US Naval War College Logo
Search
|
Contact Us
|
Alumni
|
Library
|
Site Map
|
Intranet
|
Home
NWC on Facebook NWC on Twitter NWC on Flickr NWC on Blackboard
|
Visitors
|
Foundation

From Senior Enlisted Academy
July 12, 2012

 
NEWPORT, R.I. -- Forty-five members of the Resident Course, Class 167, at the Senior Enlisted Academy (SEA) at Naval Station Newport graduated July 12 in ceremonies at the Officers’ Club.Forty-five members of the Resident Course, Class 167, at the Senior Enlisted Academy (SEA) at Naval Station Newport graduated July 12 in ceremonies at the Officers’ Club.
 
Terry Halvorsen, chief information officer at Department of the Navy, is the scheduled guest speaker.
 
The SEA resident course curriculum develops stronger leaders.  The sixweek course prepares senior enlisted leaders to better fulfill expanded leadership and management responsibilities in advanced professional military settings.
 
The class is divided into small study groups to allow a free exchange of ideas, share professional experiences, debate problem solving issues, fostering self-confidence and team building.
 
This course is academically challenging with weekly quizzes, cumulative exams,
four essay-type papers, and five oral presentations. The curriculum specifically addresses the following areas: communication skills, leadership, organizational behavior, national & international studies, and professional development. During time at the SEA students
can anticipate extensive reading, writing, self-study, and public speaking.
 
Class 167 is composed of 33 Navy, five Marine Corps, four U.S. Air Force, and
three international military members: 
1st Sgt. Richard Anderson, USMC
MCPO Serdar Atak, Turkey
QMC Donna Baraoidan, USN
SCPO Nikola Belas, Croatia
NDCM Scott Brodeur, USN
HMC Geoffrey Busscher, USN
MMCS William Catron, USN
Master Sgt. Jeffrey Cook, USMC
1st Sgt. William Dinkins, USMC
LSCS Jackquelynne Foley, USN
HMCS Bruce Forester, USN
ETCM Steven Fritzler, USN
LSC Brian Girard, USN
ETCS Juan Gonzalez, USN
YNC Latoyna Grace, USN
Master Sgt. John Grimsley, USMC
DCCS Benigno Hurst, USN
OSCS Gary Jefferson, USN
QMCS James Kuroski, USN
HMCS Allan Lacson, USN
GMCS Adam Longsdorf, USN
AWVCS Jacob Lyon, USN
YNC Juanette Martin, USN
Master Sgt. John Mayo, USAF
LSCS David Momberg, USN
CTRCS Tara Obrien, USN
CMDCM David Peterson, USN
PSC Dominic Postiglione, USN
Senior Master Sgt. Robert Potts, USAFR
FCCM Jeremy Rush, USN
CTRCS Shelly Safriet, USN
AMCS Eric Samek, USN
AEC Christopher Schornik, USN
Senior Master Sgt. Anthony Servian, USAF
HMCS Vantroi Sibiliamartinez, USN
CMDCM Kelly Smith, USN
CTTCS Michael Smith, USN
LSCS  John Tennyson, USN
LSCS Kenneth Tillotson, USN
ENC Brian Trieben-bach, USN
ENCS Arcenet Vazquez, USN
Senior Master Sgt. Edward Warner, USAF
1st Sgt. Chester Wilson, USMC
FCC Matthew Wilson, USN
ELN Cengiz Yildiz, Turkey

posted by Alyssa Menard