US Naval War College Logo
Search
|
Contact Us
|
Alumni
|
Library
|
Site Map
|
Intranet
|
Home
NWC on Facebook NWC on Twitter NWC on Flickr NWC on Blackboard
|
Visitors
|
Foundation
PresidentsHouse.jpg 

A list of Naval War College Presidents and their families, who have occupied the house, with dates of their presidencies or occupancies. The President’s House, Naval War College, is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places [NRHP # 89001219]

The house was built by the U.S Navy in 1896 at the cost of $16,226 for the Commandant, Naval Training Station, Newport, and first occupied by the Naval War College President in June – Nov 1903. With the exception of the two presidencies of Charles Sperry in 1903-1906 and W. L. Rodgers in 1911-13, War College Presidents have used the House since that time, as follows:

  Rank Name From To
1. Rear Adm. French Ensor Chadwick June 1903 Nov 16, 1903
2. Rear Adm. John Porter Merrell May 24, 1906 Oct 06, 1909
3. Rear Adm. Raymond Perry Rodgers Oct 6, 1909 Nov 20, 1911
4. Rear Adm. Austin Melvin Knight Dec 15, 1913 Feb 16, 1917
5. Captain William Sowden Sims Feb 16, 1917 Apr 28, 1917

Note: During the period from April 28, 1917 to April 11, 1919, the academic activities of the War College were discontinued on account of the participation of the United States in the World War. During this period, the reserve force of the Second Naval District used the College buildings and a series of three acting maintained the administrative side of the College.

6.
Rear Adm.
William Sowden Sims
Apr 11, 1919
Oct 14, 1922
7.
Rear Adm.
Clarence Stewart Williams
Nov 3, 1922
Sept 5, 1925
8.
Rear Adm.
William Veazie Pratt
Sept 5, 1925
Sept 17, 1927
9.
Rear Adm.
Joel Roberts Poinsett Pringle
Sept 19. 1927
May 30, 1930
10.
Rear Adm.
Harris Laning
June 16, 1930
May 13, 1933
11.
Rear Adm.
Luke McNamee
Jun 3, 1933
May 29, 1934
12.
Rear Adm.
Edward Clifford Kalbfus
June 18, 1934
Dec 15, 1936
13.
Rear Adm.
Charles Philip Snyder
Jan 2, 1937
May 27, 1939
14.
Rear Adm.
Edward Clifford Kalbfus)
June 30, 1939
June 16, 1942
 
Admiral
Edward Clifford Kalbfus (Ret.)
June 16, 1942
Nov 2, 1942
15.
Rear Adm.
William Satterlee Pye
Nov 2, 1942
July 1, 1944
 
Vice Adm.
William Satterlee Pye
July 1, 1944
Mar 1, 1946
16.
Admiral
Raymond Ames Spruance
Mar 1, 1946
July 1, 1948
17.
Vice Adm.
Donald Bradford Beary
Nov 1, 1948
May 28, 1950
18.
Vice Adm.
Richard L. Conolly
Dec 1, 1950
Nov 2, 1953
19.
Vice Adm.
Lynde D. McCormick
May 3, 1954
Aug 16, 1956
20.
Rear Adm.
Thomas H. Robbins, Jr.
Sept 5, 1956
Aug 1, 1957
21.
Vice Adm.
Stuart H. Ingersoll
Aug 13, 1957
June 30, 1960
22.
Vice Adm.
Bernard L. Austin
June 30, 1960
July 31, 1964
23.
Vice Adm.
Charles L. Melson
July 31, 1964
Jan 25, 1966
24.
Vice Adm.
John T.Hayward
Feb 15, 1966
Aug 30, 1968
25.
Vice Adm.
Richard G.Colbert
Aug 30, 1968
Aug 17, 1971
26.
Vice Adm.
Benedict J. Semmes
Aug 17, 1971
Jun 30, 1972
27.
Vice Adm.
Stansfield Turner
June 30, 1972
Aug 9, 1974
28.
Vice Adm.
Julian J. LeBourgeois
Aug 9, 1974
April 1, 1977
29.
Rear Adm.
Huntington Hardesty
April 1, 1977
Oct 13, 1977
30.
Vice Adm.
James B. Stockdale
Oct 13, 1977
Aug 22, 1979
31.
Rear Adm.
Edward F. Welch, Jr.
 Aug 22, 1979
Aug 17, 1982
32.
Rear Adm.
James E. Service
Oct 14, 1982
Jul 12, 1985
33.
Rear Adm.
Ronald F. Marryott
Aug 8, 1985
Aug 12, 1986
34.
Rear Adm.
John A. Baldwin
Sept 2, 1986
Aug 11, 1987
35.
Rear Adm.
Ronald J. Kurth
Aug. 11, 1987
July 17, 1990
36.
Rear Adm.
Joseph C. Strasser
July 17, 1990
June 29, 1995
37.
Rear Adm.
James R. Stark
June 29, 1995
July 24, 1998
38.
Vice Adm.
Arthur K. Cebrowski
July 24, 1998
Aug 22, 2001
39.
Rear Adm.
Rodney P. Rempt
Aug 22, 2001
July 9, 2003
40.
Rear Adm.
Ronald A. Route
July 9, 2003
Aug 12, 2004
41.
Rear Adm.
Jacob L. Shuford
Oct 2004
Nov 6, 20081
42.
Rear Adm.
James P. “Phil” Wisecup
July 6, 2010
March 30, 2011
43.
Rear Adm.
John N. Christenson
March 31, 2011
July 14, 2013
44. Rear Adm. Walter E. “Ted” Carter, Jr. July 15, 2013 present

 

1After change of command in November 2009, Rear Admiral Shuford occupied the house until 13 January 2009, when renovations were scheduled to begin.  The President’s House was under renovation in 2009, during which period the President, Rear Adm. James P. Wisecup, occupied Quarter’s A, the flag quarters next door.