US Naval War College Logo
Search
|
Contact Us
|
Alumni
|
Library
|
Site Map
|
Intranet
|
Home
NWC on Facebook NWC on Twitter NWC on Flickr NWC on Blackboard
|
Visitors
|
Foundation


In the period between 1884 and 2009, the Naval War College has had fiftytwo presidents, including the incumbent, Rear Admiral James P. Wisecup. Of these presidents, the Naval War College has a complete collection of oil portraits on canvas depicting every College president since 1939. Of the twenty-two presidents of the Naval War College who served before 1939, there are only ten individuals who are not currently represented in this collection:

  • Captain Charles Herbert Stockton President, 10 May 1893 – 13 November 1893 and 2 November 1898 – 25 October 1900
  • Rear Admiral French Ensor Chadwick President, 25 October 1900 – 16 November 1903
  • Rear Admiral John Porter Merrell President, 24 May 1906 – 6 October 1909
  • Rear Admiral Raymond Perry Rodgers President, 6 October 1909 – 20 November 1911
  • Captain William Ledyard Rodgers President, 20 November 1911 – 15 December 1913
  • Rear Admiral Austin Melvin Knight President, 15 December 1913 – 16 February 1917
  • Rear Admiral Clarence Stewart Williams President, 3 November 1922 – 5 September 1925
  • Rear Admiral Harris Laning President, 16 June 1930 – 13 May 1933
  • Rear Admiral Luke McNamee President, 3 June 1933 – 29 May 1934
  • Rear Admiral Charles Philip Snyder President, 2 January 1937 – 27 May 1939.