US Naval War College Logo
Search
|
Contact Us
|
Alumni
|
Library
|
Site Map
|
Intranet
|
Home
NWC on Facebook NWC on Twitter NWC on Flickr NWC on Blackboard
|
Visitors
|
Foundation
From Senior Enlisted Academy

Senior Enlisted Academy LogoNEWPORT, R.I. - The Senior Enlisted Academy’s (SEA) Resident Class 168 graduated 93 students on Sept. 6 at Naval Station Newport. 

The guest speaker for the graduation was Chief Master Sgt. Lorna De La Cruz, U.S. Air Force.

The SEA resident course curriculum develops stronger leaders.  The six-week course prepares senior enlisted leaders to better fulfill expanded leadership and management responsibilities in advanced professional military settings.
 
The class is divided into small study groups to allow a free exchange of ideas, share professional experiences, debate problem solving issues, fostering self-confidence and team building.
 
This course is academically challenging with weekly quizzes, cumulative exams, four essay-type papers, and five oral presentations. The curriculum specifically addresses the following areas: communication skills, leadership, organizational behavior, national & international studies, and professional development. During time at the SEA, students can anticipate extensive reading, writing, self-study, and public speaking.

The following graduates represent the Navy, Coast Guard, Air Force and Marine Corps:
LSCS Mary Ames
RPCS Fermin Ancho
AOCS Adam Bartness
ITCS John Behm
Master Sgt. Nathaniel Bettisworth, USAF
EODCS Joel Blea
MMCS Steven Bosco
AECS Robert Brinson
ETCS Toby Cadwell
OSCS James Cameron
CSCM Patrick Campbell
STSCS Edwin Carr
ENCS Michael Cauley
SHCM Monique Chatman
AVCM Charles Clark
ADCS David Clarkson
ITCS Sarah Copeland
ADCS Bryan Couch
EMCMKevin Cox
ITCS Kevin Crook
EMCMRodolfo Dioneda
FCCS David Dirks
AWVC Rebecca Dixon
ABHCS Scott Doty
EMC Steven Douglas, USCG
Master Sgt. Robert Dunning, USMC
ISCS Eric Emory
BMCS Sheldon Ezell
BMCS Todd Ferrari
HMCS Larry Flint
FCCS Edward Gallagher
ITCS Samuel Garana
NCC Winston Garvey
GSCS Troy Gooden
MUCS Guy Gregg
Senior Master Sgt. Michael Grenert, USAF
LSCS Keenan Gresham
EMCS Brian Griffis
MACS Gary Groesbeck
OSCS Clifford Hanna
HMC Gunawan Hartanto
HMCS Thomas Hellmann
HMCS Jeramy Henson
LSCS Nichcole Hillhorne
HMC Carl Holzhauer
ETCM Sean Howe
MUC Amy Jarjoura
HMC Andrew Jenkins
EODCS Kerry Jones
CSCM Stephan Jones
MACS Katherine Knight
AFCM Roger Line
LSCS Johnliomar Lingad
ADCS Joe Lovelace
ADCS David Lyman
CSCS Harry Maniego
MMCS Jeffrey Matlock
AZCS Anthony Matthews
ABHCS Daryl Mcgee
ETCS David Mencarini
FCCS Chad Miller
HMCS Randall Oakes
AZCS Jennifer Paul
PSCS Paul Perez
1st. Sgt. Ronda Porter, USMC
HMC Shawn Porter
EMCS Kevin Ray
CECS Ariel Ricasata
MMCS Donald Riley
BUCS Jonathan Ring
ASCS Weba Roberts
ADCS Reynante Rocero
NCCS Frederick Rogers
Senior Master Sgt. Mario Saenz, USAF
CUCM Moses Sampson
ETCM Daniel Shuksta
1st. Sgt. William Singleton
YNCS Larry Smith
Master Sgt. Ronnie Smith, USMC
ETCS Marcus Steimer
CTRC Rashad Story
AVCM Patrick Strawbridge
YNC Virginia Sundermier
MNCS Steven Themins
Master Sgt. Jeremiah Thunberg, USAF
NCC Steve Tooker
UTC Gabriel Vazquez
DCCS Dedrick Walker
STGCM Michael Walker
HMCS James Wallace
CTICS Vince Whitmire
ISCS BenjaminWilliams
FTCS Brian Woomer
LSCS Lester Wright

Posted by Cmdr. Carla M. McCarthy