US Naval War College Logo
Search
|
Contact Us
|
Alumni
|
Library
|
Site Map
|
Intranet
|
Home
NWC on Facebook NWC on Twitter NWC on Flickr NWC on Blackboard
|
Visitors
|
Foundation
NEWPORT, R.I. - The U.S. Naval War College community recognized employees during a command awards ceremony in Spruance Lobby on Feb. 6.  The following awardees were recognized:

Junior Sailor of the Year
OS2 Bradley Hansen, Wargaming Department
 
Sailor of the Quarter
SH1 Todd Clifton, Event and Visitor Coordination Department
 
Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal & Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
BM2 Paula Tubens, Security Department
 
Recognition of 5 years of service in the Government of the United States of America
Andrea Groce, Library Technician, NWC Library
Eric Shaw, Professor, Joint Military Operations Department
 
Recognition of 10 years of service in the Government of the United States of America
John Garofano, Dean of Academic Affairs
Debra Saltzman, Office Automation Assistant, College of Distance Education
Peggy Vickey, Program Assistant, Personnel Department
 
Recognition of 15 years of service in the Government of the United States of America
Ben Smith, IT Specialist (SYSADMIN), Information Resources Department
 
Recognition of 20 years of service in the Government of the United States of America
Carnes Lord, Professor, Strategic Research Department
 
Recognition of 25 years of service in the Government of the United States of America
Jack Miranda, Library Technician, NWC Library
Susan Piekarski, Office Automation Assistant, Fleet Seminar Program
Edward Rebello, Material Control Clerk, Logistics
 
Meritorious Civilian Service
James L. Cook, Professor, National Security Affairs Department
Ronald Ratcliff, Professor, National Security Affairs Department
 
Senior Civilian of the Quarter
Thomas Emmett, Training Specialist, College of Operational and Strategic Leadership
 
Junior Civilian of the Year
Dennis Zambrotta, Library Technician, NWC Library
 
Senior Civilian of the Year
Shirley Fernandes, Events Coordinator, Event and Visitor Coordination Department
 
Navy Physical Readiness Test Outstanding Award – Staff and Faculty
CDR Tomas Alksninis
CDR Mark Becker
RADM John Christenson
CAPT Christopher Dennis
CDR William Ellis
CDR Robert Flynn
CDR Kevin Gillam
CAPT Russell Knight
CDR Cary Knox
CDR David Lee
CHIEF Ariel Luna
LCDR Nicholas Miller
CAPT William Nolan
CAPT John Litherland
 
Navy Physical Readiness Test Outstanding Award – Students
LCDR Jeffrey Abbadini
CDR Scott Briquelet
CDR David Hanley
CDR John Hunter
LCDR Michael Kampfe
LCDR Scott Larson
LCDR Theodore Lemerande
LCDR Kevin Lucas
CDR Scott Mulvehill
CDR Warren Sisson
CDR Quinn Skinner
LCDR James Sultenfuss
LCDR Jonathan Vanecko
LCDR Scott Ziegenhorn



Those unable to attend the ceremony included:
 
Recognition of 10 years of service in the Government of the United States of America
Lawrence Yovino, Secretary, Center for Naval Warfare Studies
Casey Lucius, Assistant Professor, College of Distance Education, Naval Postgraduate School
 
Recognition of 25 years of service in the Government of the United States of America
Don Bosch, Admin Officer, College of Operational and Strategic Leadershipo
 
Recognition of 40 years of service in the Government of the United States of America
Charles Chadbourn, Professor, College of Distance Education, Washington, D.C.
 
Legion of Merit
CAPT William Lawler, Director, Assist and Assess Team
 
Superior Civilian Service
Vincent Mocini, Director of Naval Command College, International Programs
 
Junior Civilian of the Quarter
Vicky Garrold, Executive Assistant, Naval Staff College
 
Navy Physical Readiness Test Outstanding Award – Staff and Faculty
CAPT Charles Logan
 
Navy Physical Readiness Test Outstanding Award – Students
LT Kyle Harken
LCDR Heriberto Mireles
LCDR Robert Stanley

From Personnel Department
Posted by Cmdr. Carla McCarthy